Need an answer in 10 seconds? Start here. The matrix below highlights each winner’s standout strength so you can pair a case with your real-world scenario and, when you’re ready, dive into the full reviews for nuance.
| Rank | Product | Direct price* | PSA capacity† | Water rating | Lock | Stand-out strength |
| 1 | Vaulted 4-Row | $179.99 | 112 | ND (no published seal) | 3-dial combo | Blends shelf display with solid storage |
| 2 | Pelican V300CC | $139.95 | 160 | Weather-gasket (no IP) | Push-button + padlock holes | Crush-proof shell for rough travel |
| 3 | Case Club 57–105 | $86.24 | 57 separated / 105 touching | IP-rated waterproof | Dual latches + padlock holes | Individual slots stop label rub |
| 4 | Slab Armor 4-Row | $89.99 | 152 | Water-resistant | TSA-style combo | Lowest cost per protected slot |
| 5 | BCW Graded Card Bin | $53.99 | ~100 | None | Sliding lids | Lightweight, stackable home organizer |
| 6 | Zion Goliath | $299.99‡ | 220 | Water-resistant | Keyed latches | Wheels + pull handle for show travel |
| 7 | Pennzoni 36-Card Display | $104 | 36 | Acrylic door (dust only) | Dual cam locks | Turns slabs into wall art |
*Direct-site pricing captured October 12, 2026; marketplace offers may differ.
†Bare PSA holders. Sleeves, bumpers, or thicker BGS/SGC slabs reduce capacity.
‡Latest site price confirmed October 12, 2026; check again before purchase.
We scored 26 contenders against a six-factor rubric built from collector pain points and published specs. Protection mattered most because cracked slabs and moisture erase value, so it counted for nearly one-third of the grade. Capacity and compatibility came next, followed by travel practicality, shelf appeal, price efficiency, and useful extras like lifetime foam replacements.
Weighting
- Protection, 30 percent
- Capacity and compatibility, 20 percent
- Portability, 15 percent
- Aesthetics and display, 15 percent
- Price-to-value, 10 percent
- Extras, 10 percent
Cases lost points when makers withheld dimensions, touted “fireproof” without a test standard, or when collectors reported weak locks in forum threads. They gained credit for publishing an IP rating, empty weight, or replacement-foam program; Vaulted even posts a per-grader capacity table-112 PSA, 84 CGC, 80 SGC, 76 BGS-for its 4-Row case so buyers can gauge real-world fit before ordering.
Finally, we cross-checked scores against recent Reddit and Blowout Forums posts to ensure a “waterproof” claim still kept slabs quiet on the ride home. Only seven models cleared both the spec sheet and the street test; you’ll meet them next.
1. Vaulted Card Case 4-Row: best display and storage hybrid
Vaulted’s graded card storage case pairs a bookshelf-ready window with travel-grade foam, so your four favorite slabs stay on display while more than 100 ride safely below.
Vaulted 4-Row graded card case with display window and foam storage
| Key spec | Detail |
| Direct price* | $179.99 |
| Bare capacity | 112 PSA / 84 CGC / 80 SGC / 76 BGS |
| Dimensions | 18.25 × 9.75 × 7.75 in |
| Empty weight | ND |
| Water rating | ND (no published seal) |
| Lock | Three-dial combination |
| Extras | Pocket for GradedGuard-style bumpers; personalization available |
Vaulted Card Case 4-Row graded card storage product view
*Price captured October 12, 2026.
Why it leads the list: no other case combines a four-slab display window, multi-grader foam cuts, and a combo lock at this size. It looks at home on an office shelf, yet it handles weekend show travel without swapping sleeves or bumpers.
Trade-offs to note: Vaulted has not published an IP water-ingress rating, and the empty weight remains undisclosed. Frequent fliers or collectors who expect heavy rain should consider a fully sealed hard case farther down the list.
2. Pelican V300CC: best rugged protection
Pelican built the Vault series for firearms and cameras, so the V300CC card case borrows the same crush-proof shell and weather-sealed gasket that traveling photographers trust.
Pelican V300CC rugged graded card case with crush-proof shell
| Key spec | Detail |
| Direct price* | $139.95 |
| Bare capacity | Up to 160 PSA/CGC/SGC slabs |
| Empty weight | 7.2 lb (3.27 kg) |
| Exterior | 17.5 × 14 × 7 in |
| Water rating | Weather-resistant gasket (no IP claim) |
| Lock | Push-button latches plus padlock holes |
| Extras | Pressure-equalization valve; lifetime guarantee |
*Price captured October 12, 2026.
Why it ranks second overall: pure environmental toughness. The polypropylene body shrugs off drops and stacked luggage, while deep, pre-cut foam keeps PSA, CGC, and SGC slabs from rattling. At just over seven pounds empty, you can carry it onboard yet still fit it in most overhead bins.
Watch-outs: there is no built-in combo lock, so add a TSA-recognized padlock for checked travel. The “weather-resistant” seal protects against rain, not full submersion. For an IP-rated waterproof option, see the Case Club pick.
3. Case Club 57–105: best waterproof case with individual separation
Case Club built this travel box for collectors who dislike slab-on-slab contact. Leave the foam plugs in and 57 cards ride in isolated cradles; pop them out and the case carries 100–105 slabs for bulk moves.
| Key spec | Detail |
| Direct price* | $86.24 |
| Bare capacity | 57 separated / 100–105 touching |
| Max slab width | 3.25 in (check bumper fit) |
| Exterior | 18 × 14 × 7 in |
| Empty weight | ND |
| Water rating | Manufacturer markets “100% waterproof, airtight, dustproof” (no published IP) |
| Lock | Dual latches plus padlock holes |
| Warranty | Lifetime |
*Price captured October 12, 2026.
Why it stands out: individual slots nearly eliminate label scuffs, yet removable spacers let you trade isolation for raw volume in moments. The molded shell, tongue-and-groove gasket, and pressure valve inspire wet-weather confidence, while dimensions still slide under most airline seats.
Caveats: tall, bumper-protected BGS slabs may feel tight, and the tactical styling skews more range bag than bookshelf. If you prefer a formal IP rating or a polished look, Pelican or Vaulted could suit you better.
4. Slab Armor 4-Row: best high-capacity value
Slab Armor shows you don’t need Pelican pricing to protect a triple-digit collection. Its aluminum shell, dense foam, and combo lock guard 152 PSA slabs for less than ninety dollars.
| Key spec | Detail |
| Direct price* | $89.99 |
| Bare capacity | 152 PSA (FAQ); site headline lists 160 |
| Exterior | 17.5 × 13 × 7.5 in |
| Empty weight | ND |
| Water rating | Water-resistant gasket (no IP) |
| Lock | Three-dial combination |
| Color options | Matte black, silver, neon edges |
*Price captured October 12, 2026.
Why it earns the value badge: at roughly $0.59 per PSA slot, it’s the least-expensive metal case on this list. The rows still fit thicker BGS slabs without squeezing and keep bare PSA holders from rattling.
Trade-offs: no published empty weight, and “water-resistant” protects against drizzle rather than dunking. Measure again if you travel with bumpers; the extra width can trim capacity by 10–15 percent.
5. BCW Graded Card Bin: best budget home storage
When your slabs never leave the shelf, you don’t need a flight case; you need a dust-tight box that keeps cards upright for pocket change. BCW’s Graded Card Bin does that job for a little over fifty dollars.
| Key spec | Detail |
| Direct price* | $53.99 |
| Bare capacity | ≈100 PSA-size slabs |
| Empty weight | 2.6 lb (1.18 kg) |
| Exterior | 15 × 9 × 6 in |
| Material | Acid-free polypropylene |
| Lock / seal | None (indoor use) |
| Extras | Two adjustable dividers; stackable lid |
*Price captured October 12, 2026.
Why it earns the budget badge: at roughly $0.54 per protected slab, it’s the least-expensive purpose-built option on the list. The shoebox footprint slides into Ikea Kallax cubes, and the snap-in dividers stop half-filled rows from tipping.
Limitations: there’s no foam, gasket, or lock, so add a sheet of bubble wrap if you carry the bin between rooms and keep it away from moisture. Reach for a rugged case for road trips and let the BCW bin handle the home archive.
6. Zion Goliath: best rolling case for card shows
Think carry-on suitcase, but engineered for slabs. The Zion Goliath packs wheels, a telescoping handle, and airline-friendly dimensions so you can move inventory without a shoulder workout.
| Key spec | Detail |
| Direct price* | $299.99 |
| Bare capacity | Up to 220 mixed slabs |
| Exterior | 22 × 14 × 9 in (meets many U.S. carry-on limits) |
| Empty weight | ND |
| Water rating | Water-resistant gasket (no IP) |
| Lock | Two keyed latches |
| Mobility | Wheels plus two-height handle |
*Price captured October 12, 2026.
Why it’s ideal for the show circuit: deep foam channels fit bumper-guarded PSA or thick BGS slabs, the wheels glide across convention floors, and corner bumpers let the case stand upright behind your table.
Trade-offs: the rigid shell takes up your whole carry-on allowance, and a full 220-slab load can be tough to lift into an overhead bin and may exceed airline weight limits, so confirm before you fly. If you need a lighter option, Pelican’s V525CC offers wheels at smaller capacity with a similar footprint.
7. Pennzoni 36-card display: best wall-mounted option
Some slabs belong on the wall, not in foam. Pennzoni’s hardwood frame turns 36 PSA-size holders into a shadow-box gallery protected by a locking acrylic door.
Pennzoni 36-card wall-mounted graded card display frame
| Key spec | Detail |
| Direct price* | $104 |
| Capacity | 36 PSA-size slabs (also fits CGC/BGS; check width before purchase) |
| Exterior | 32 × 25 × 2.75 in |
| Empty weight | ND |
| UV claim | Maker advertises “100 percent UV-blocking” acrylic (no third-party test published) |
| Locks | Two brass cam locks (keys included) |
| Mounting | Two pre-installed hangers; stud install recommended |
*Price captured October 12, 2026.
Why it stands out: felt-lined grooves keep labels upright, and finish choices—from oak to matte black—blend with office or gaming-den décor. The door locks deter curious kids without turning the case into a mini-safe.
Trade-offs: zero portability and roughly $2.89 per displayed card make it pricier than storage cases. Keep frames out of direct sunlight until Pennzoni shares independent UV data, and verify stud placement; 36 slabs approach 10 lb once loaded.
Honorable mentions
Need a feature the top seven skip? These runners-up may fill the gap.
| Product | Direct price* | PSA capacity | Notable pros | Main caveat |
| CASEMATIX 130 | $84.99 | ≈130 | Customizable foam; waterproof claim | No pressure valve; shell less rigid than Case Club |
| Card Capsule Pro | $179.99 | ≈230 | Highest single-box capacity | Dimensions and weight still TBD on maker site |
| Slabworks 162 | $79 | 96–162 tiers | Lowest-cost aluminum; key-lock option | No water-seal details |
| PSA / Hobby Guard 50 | $49.99 | 50 | Suede interior; magnetic lid, great for trade night | Limited drop and water protection |
| Pelican V525CC | $199.95 | ≈168 | Pelican durability plus wheels | 11.5 lb empty; may exceed carry-on weight |
| Slab Armor Road Show Backpack | $129.99 | 53 | Hands-free travel; removable hard case | Capacity modest; water-resistant, not waterproof |
| Hobby Smart Case (watchlist) | $249 pledge | 40/75/90 | GPS, humidity, app lock | Kickstarter delayed past Feb 2026; no retail units yet |
*Prices captured October 12, 2026; verify before purchase.
Consider these specialty tools when you need maximum capacity, wheels, or smart tech that the core picks skip.
Buying guide: how to pick the right graded-card case
Start with your real-world use case
Ask one question first: Where will the case spend most of its time?
- Office shelf. A plastic bin or wall display wins; capacity and UV filtering matter more than gaskets or locks.
- Road trips (≤100 slabs). Prioritize a rigid shell, water-resistant seal, and shoulder-friendly weight.
- Air travel (100–160 slabs). Look for carry-on dimensions (22 × 14 × 9 in) and published empty weight; every extra pound makes it harder to lift into the overhead bin.
- Dealer shows (>160 slabs). Wheels and a telescoping handle outrank looks; concrete floors punish shoulders.
- Mixed use. Many collectors pair a rugged travel box with a low-cost bin, cheaper than one oversized case that never fits overhead or bookshelf.
Lock your primary scenario first; specs fall into place once you know whether you’re shelving, driving, or flying with graded treasures.
Verify slab compatibility before you click “buy.”
“Universal fit” is marketing, not physics. PSA holders are the slimmest, SGC the widest, and CGC’s Sept 2025 holder removed the triangular notches older foam relied on. Run this six-point audit before you order:
| Check | What to measure | Safe target |
| 1. Row width | Widest slab (usually SGC) vs. published row width | At least slab width + 0.15 in |
| 2. Row depth | Slab + bumper/sleeve thickness | ≥ 0.38 in for GradedGuard |
| 3. Mixed-row rigidity | PSA + CGC + BGS in one slot | No tilt or rattle |
| 4. Oversize fit | Tall Boys / thick patches | Maker must list spec; else store separately |
| 5. Replaceable foam | Availability of drop-in inserts | Pelican, Case Club, and Slab Armor offer kits |
| 6. Current photos | CGC 2025-current holder shown? | If not, confirm with the brand |
Spend five minutes on this table now and skip the airport surprise of a case that pinches CGC slabs or lets PSA gems rattle all flight long.
Account for sleeves and bumpers—they steal space fast
Sleeves and bumpers keep fingerprints and table scuffs off the slab, but each layer adds bulk:
| Protector | Extra width/depth per slab | Impact on a 160-slot case |
| Superior Fit sleeve | +0.02 in | Negligible (≈155 capacity) |
| GradedGuard bumper | +0.12 in | 160 → about 132 slabs |
(Manufacturer dimensions, captured Oct 12, 2026.)
Before you buy, check two foam numbers:
- Channel width: ≥ 3.35 in clears a PSA slab plus bumper.
- Channel depth: ≥ 0.40 in prevents a bulging lid.
If those specs aren’t published, treat any “160-slab” claim as optimistic marketing; your grails deserve better than guesswork.
Ignore the headline—read the capacity fine print
A “160-slab” claim is useful only when you know the test conditions. Run these three filters:
| Filter | What to confirm | Why it matters |
| Separation | Does the total assume individual slots or slabs touching? | Touching slabs rub labels and exaggerate capacity. |
| Sleeves vs. bare | Are both numbers published? | A drop > 10 percent means bumpers will cut capacity even further. |
| Grader mix | Is the count PSA-only? | Wider BGS slabs can trim usable space by ~20 percent and stretch foam permanently. |
Do the math: a “160-slab” headline often equals ≈120 real-world slots once you add bumpers or mix BGS holders. Spend one minute with the spec sheet now and save an hour of repacking later.
Separate “water-resistant” marketing from real waterproof protection
When a maker says “waterproof,” look for proof. Use the grid below to decode common claims:
| Label you’ll see | Typical test evidence | What it really protects against | Example cases |
| No rating / “water-resistant” | None | Light drips and dust; safe for a parking-lot dash | Budget aluminum briefcases |
| Weather-resistant gasket | Company wording only | Short rain burst, car-to-venue carry | Pelican V300CC |
| IP55 | IEC 60529 test | Dust-protected; jets of water | Some VEVOR 4-row listings |
| IP67 | IEC 60529 test | Dust-tight; 30 min at 1 m depth | Case Club 57–105 |
| IP67 + pressure valve | Same as above, plus valve spec | Adds cabin-pressure relief on flights | Pelican V525CC |
If a brand stops at buzzwords, drop silica gel inside and treat the case gently; water damage can wipe out a four-figure card in seconds.
Inspect the foam—good blocks are your last line of defense
Cheap pick-and-pluck cubes sag over time; dense, die-cut EVA keeps corners crisp.
| Check | What to look for | Quick test |
| Density | EVA ≥ 2.2 lb/ft³ or closed-cell PE | Press with thumb; dent should rebound in < 1 sec |
| Edge finish | Laser-cut, no crumbs | Rub a white card along the slot—no black flakes |
| Spacers | Removable bricks or plastic dividers | Half-fill a row, tip 45°; slabs shouldn’t slide |
| Replaceability | Drop-in foam inserts sold by maker | Search “replacement insert” on the brand site |
Shake test: load five slabs, close the lid, and rock the case. Silence equals security. Any click means the foam could cost you grading points down the road.
Fly smart: TSA locks and carry-on limits save headaches
TSA doesn’t “approve” entire cases; it recognises Travel Sentry or Safe Skies locks that agents can open and relock. Anything else risks bolt-cutter surgery in checked baggage. Choose a TSA-recognized lock for checked bags; agents can relock without bolt cutters.
Most U.S. carriers, including American and Delta, cap carry-ons at 22 × 14 × 9 in, though they usually skip a hard weight limit as long as you can lift the bag. Wheels and handles count, so a packed Zion Goliath may be gate-checked.
Pre-flight checklist
- Reset the combo or test the key lock.
- Photograph each slab row for insurance.
- Tag the case inside and out with contact info.
- Drop a silica pouch in each row for humidity swings.
- Arrive early; dense foam often triggers extra X-ray screening.
Follow these steps and your slabs should clear security without a sliced latch or last-minute gate check.
FAQs
Do PSA, CGC, BGS, and SGC slabs all fit the same case?
Yes—if the foam channel is at least 3.40 in wide and 0.38 in deep. Anything tighter can pinch SGC or BGS holders. Always verify the maker’s spec sheet.
Should I sleeve or bumper my slabs inside a travel case?
For long trips, yes. Sleeves stop label scratches and bumpers absorb shock, but expect a 10–20 percent drop in usable capacity.
Is a graded-card case really waterproof?
Only when it carries a named IP rating such as IP67 (dust-tight, 30 min at 1 m depth). “Water-resistant” marketing protects against brief rain, not immersion.
Can I take slabs through airport security?
Yes. Keep the case in your carry-on, use a TSA-recognised lock, and be ready for additional screening; dense foam looks opaque on X-ray.
Do slabs need extra UV protection for wall display?
Indirect light is fine; direct sun is risky. Acrylic doors block most ambient UV, but sunlight will still fade labels. Hang displays away from windows or add low-UV film.
Is silica gel safe inside a slab case?
Absolutely. Place a packet in each row and replace every six months or when the indicator beads turn pink.

